The Edition

Latest

Ruin

  22 hours

National Swimming comp draws to a close

Ahmed Aiham
24 November 2019, MVT 14:23
First Lady Fazna Ahmed with the Open Category winners of Bank of Maldives (BML)'s 44th National Swimming Competition. PHOTO: PRESIDENT'S OFFICE
Ahmed Aiham
24 November 2019, MVT 14:23

Swimming Association of Maldives, on Saturday, concluded the Bank of Maldives (BML) 44th National Swimming Competition.

The first inclusive category at a national level competition in Maldives. PHOTO: TWITTER

First Lady Fazna Ahmed attended the closing ceremony held at Jamaaluddin School and conferred the winners of each category with awards and certificates.

In addition to the First Lady, Minister of Youth, Sports and Community Engagement Ahmed Mahloof, Commissioner of Sports Ahmed Saleem and main sponsor BML's Director of Marketing Aishath Zamra Zahir and Director of Business Kuldip Paliwal were in attendance.

The event featured over five categories, including Team, Junior, Master, Senior and Elite Athlete with Disabilities.

Winners (EAD)

- Ahmed Naail : Best Swimmer / Male

- Mohamed Nishaal : Second Best Swimmer / Male

- Ahmed Looth Marzooq : Third Best Swimmer / Male

Winners (Team)

- New Lagoon Swimming Club : Champions / Women

- Maldives Lifeguard Association : Runner-up / Women

- Swim Maldives : Second Runner-up / Women

- New Lagoon Swimming Club : Champions / Men

- Sports Nature : Runner-up / Men

- Maldives Lifeguard Association : Second Runner-up / Men

Winners (Junior)

- Aishath Aini Abdul Hameed : Best Swimmer / Female

- Jumaira Aminath Amir : Second Best Swimmer / Female

- Aishath Saha Nasheed : Third Best Swimmer / Female

- Mohamed Rihan Shiham : Best Swimmer / Male

- Yoosuf Nuhaik Naseem : Second Best Swimmer / Male

- Ahmed Alaan Ali : Third Best Swimmer / Male

Winners (Master)

- Shino Yashikawa : Best Swimmer / Female

- Aishath Reehaam Haris : Second Best Swimmer / Female

- Shanaz Dole : Third Best Swimmer / Female

- Hassan Mubah : Best Swimmer / Male

- Ahmed Rameez : Second Best Swimmer / Male

- Ahmed Niyaz : Third Best Swimmer / Male

Winners (Senior)

- Hamna Ahmed : Best Swimmer / Female

- Aishath Ulya Shaiq : Second Best Swimmer / Female

- Fathimath Rafha Ramiz : Third Best Swimmer / Female

- Mohamed Aan Hussain : Best Swimmer / Male

- Ali Imaan : Second Best Swimmer / Male

- Hussain Haish Hassan : Second Best Swimmer / Male

- Hussain Mubah : Third Best Swimmer / Male

New Lagoon Swimming Club won the Male Team Category for the fifth year in a row with back-to-back wins.

The competition concluded with the participation of 172 athletes.

MORE ON LOCAL SPORTS